How long will it take to get divorced?
[…] completed. The scheduling of these classes varies by county. Usually, you can
expect the classes to be scheduled at least a few weeks after the parties have
filed their initial divorce paperwork.
What do you want out of the divorce?
The
answer to this question will have a huge influence in terms of how long it will
take to finalize your divorce. Do you want the car, house, furniture,
motorcycle, etc.? Regardless of what item you really want to keep post-divorce, courts will
make sure each party gets a relatively equal share of the estate (Idaho Code § 32-712:
“Unless there
are compelling reasons otherwise, there shall be a substantially equal division
. . . .”). Note, in some cases there are reasons why the assets should
not be divided equally. You will want to verify with an attorney whether there
are reasons why there should be an unequal division in your case.
Ultimately,