Friday, October 26, 2018
[…] The scheduling of these classes varies by county. Usually, you can expect the classes to be scheduled at least a few weeks after the parties have filed their initial divorce paperwork.

What do you want out of the divorce?

The answer to this question will have a huge influence in terms of how long it will take to finalize your divorce. Do you want the car, house, furniture, motorcycle, etc.? Regardless of what item you really want to keep post-divorce, courts will make sure each party gets a relatively equal share of the estate (Idaho Code § 32-712: “Unless there are compelling reasons otherwise, there shall be a substantially equal division . . . .”). Note, in some cases there are reasons why the assets should not be divided equally. You will want to verify with an attorney whether there are reasons why there should be an unequal division in your case.